Steel Standart

API 5L X52 (L360) line pipe steel: properties, PSL1 vs PSL2, equivalents

API 5L X52 (L360) is the mid-range line pipe grade: 360 MPa minimum yield, 460 MPa minimum tensile. PSL1 against PSL2, delivery conditions, carbon equivalent and equivalents.

Last updated

SystemAPI (line pipe)
StandardAPI 5L
FamilyPipe & tube steel
Min. yield360 MPa 52.2 ksi · PSL1 — specified minimum

What is L360 / X52?

API 5L X52 is the middle of the line-pipe ladder and the grade most onshore transmission and gathering lines are built from. The designation gives its own definition: X52 means a specified minimum yield strength of 52 ksi, which is 360 MPa, and the same grade is written L360 in the metric designation. Minimum tensile is 460 MPa (66 ksi). API 5L and ISO 3183 are harmonised, so a pipe specified to either is specified to both.

The grade name is less than half the specification. The decisive choice is the product specification level. PSL1 gives minima only — 360 MPa yield and up, with no ceiling, no carbon equivalent limit and no impact testing whatsoever. PSL2 gives a range (360–530 MPa yield, 460–760 MPa tensile), caps the yield-to-tensile ratio at 0.93, limits the carbon equivalent, holds sulphur to 0.015 %, and makes Charpy testing mandatory with drop-weight tear testing on larger sizes. Those are two different products at one strength level, and "X52" without a level is an incomplete order.

The reason PSL2 exists is the way a pipeline fails. A transmission line is girth welded in the field by crews working to a fixed procedure, so the carbon equivalent must be bounded or the weld cracks; and a gas line stores enough energy to drive a fracture for hundreds of metres, so the steel must be tough enough to arrest it. Neither property is visible in a yield figure, which is why the upper bound, the CE cap and the Charpy requirement had to be added as a separate level rather than folded into the grade.

One more thing to understand about X52 in particular: it spans a metallurgical change of era. The grade was originally made as a plain carbon-manganese steel near 0.26 % carbon. Modern X52 is typically a thermomechanically rolled microalloyed steel at 0.08–0.12 % carbon with niobium, vanadium and titanium, reaching the same yield through grain refinement. The new pipe is tougher, far more weldable and lower in carbon equivalent while carrying the identical grade name — so an old certificate and a new one describe genuinely different steels.

L360 / X52 chemical composition

L360 / X52 — Mass % (API 5L / ISO 3183)
ElementMass %Note
C≤ 0.24
Mn≤ 1.4
P≤ 0.025
S≤ 0.015
Si≤ 0.45

API 5L / ISO 3183, grade L360/X52, **PSL2 seamless** — the ceilings tighten or loosen with the level and the route, and PSL1 permits 0.28 % C with P to 0.030 and S to 0.030. PSL2 additionally caps the **carbon equivalent** (CE<sub>IIW</sub> ≤ 0.43 above 0.12 % C, or CE<sub>Pcm</sub> ≤ 0.25 at or below it) and allows niobium, vanadium and titanium up to a combined 0.15 %. Nothing in the specification prescribes an analysis — the mill reaches 360 MPa by whatever route it chooses, and for modern pipe that route is microalloying rather than carbon.

L360 / X52 mechanical properties

L360 / X52 — Longitudinal test pieces unless stated; values are minimums or ranges as printed in the standard.
Thickness / conditionYield strength ReH / Rp0.2
MPa (ksi)
Tensile strength Rm
MPa (ksi)
Elongation A %Hardness
PSL1 — specified minimum 360 (52.2) 460 (66.7) per formula—
PSL2 — specified range 360–530 (52.2–76.9) 460–760 (66.7–110.2) per formula—
PSL2 — yield to tensile ratio — ratio ≤ 0.93 (ratio ≤ 0.1) ——
Typical modern TMCP pipe 400–470 (58.0–68.2) 510–580 (74.0–84.1) 30–38150–185 HB
PSL2 Charpy (pipe body, average of 3) — — —27 J minimum at the specified test temperature, typically 0 to −20 °C
PSL1 Charpy — — —not required

The two levels differ fundamentally in this table. **PSL1 gives minima only** — a pipe at 520 MPa yield passes — whereas **PSL2 gives a range and caps the yield-to-tensile ratio**, because a pipeline designer needs to know the upper bound as well as the lower one: an over-strong pipe welded to a normal one puts the weld in the weaker material, and a high yield-to-tensile ratio means little plastic reserve before rupture. Elongation is calculated from the standard's formula using the specimen area and the specified tensile strength, not fixed.

Impact toughness

L360 / X52 requires a minimum Charpy V-notch energy of 27 J average of three, pipe body, full-size equivalent J at 0 to −20 °C (order-specified) °C (PSL2 only. Weld and heat-affected zone are tested at the same temperature; drop-weight tear testing is additionally required on larger diameters and wall thicknesses to demonstrate that a running fracture will arrest.). PSL1 has no impact requirement of any kind. If a certificate for X52 carries no Charpy data, it is a PSL1 certificate and the pipe has no documented toughness.

L360 / X52 equivalent grades

L360 / X52 equivalent grades: ASTM, EN, JIS, GB, DIN
GradeSystemMatchWhy / differences
L360API (line pipe)IdenticalThe metric designation of this same grade: 360 MPa is 52 ksi. Both names appear in API 5L and a certificate may carry either or both.
L360NB / L360MBEN (European)IdenticalEN 10208-2 L360NB (normalised) and L360MB (thermomechanically rolled): the same 360 MPa minimum yield with the same L-number logic, and a test regime broadly matching PSL2 including mandatory impact testing. EN 10208-1 class A has the lower requirements and corresponds more nearly to PSL1.
X56API (line pipe)NearL390/X56: the next grade up at 390 MPa minimum yield. One step on the same ladder — the chemistry route is the same and the choice is made by the wall thickness the Barlow formula returns at the design pressure.
X42API (line pipe)NearL290/X42: 290 MPa minimum yield, the grade below. Common in gathering lines and distribution where pressures are lower and field weldability is prized over thin walls.
S355J2HEN (European)NearEN 10219 S355J2H: 355 MPa minimum yield with 27 J at −20 °C — almost the same strength and toughness, but it is a **structural** hollow section specification with no pipeline requirements: no yield ceiling, no carbon equivalent cap, no fracture-arrest testing. Suitable for a structural pipe, not for a transmission line.
A106 Grade BASTM / ASMEFunctionalASTM A106 Grade B: 240 MPa yield, seamless process pipe with elevated-temperature allowables. Much lower strength and a different purpose — A106 is for refinery and plant piping, X52 for transporting fluid between them. No ASTM pipe specification reaches 360 MPa.
A53 Grade BASTM / ASMEFunctionalASTM A53 Grade B: 240 MPa yield general-service pipe. Dual certification with API 5L **Grade B** is common, but there is no ASTM counterpart to X52 and no route by which A53 pipe satisfies an X52 requirement.
Q355GB/T (China)FunctionalGB/T 1591 Q355: 355 MPa minimum yield structural steel, and the plate from which much Chinese line pipe is rolled. The yield level matches, but Q355 is a structural specification — Chinese line pipe is properly specified to GB/T 9711, which mirrors API 5L.

Identical = same composition and mechanical limits within rounding. Near = one limit differs (e.g. carbon max or impact temperature). Functional = interchangeable for most uses after an engineering check. Full cross-reference for L360 / X52 →

Old and superseded designations

Superseded designations for L360 / X52
Old nameStandardNote
API 5LX X52API 5LX (withdrawn)The former separate specification for high-strength line pipe; merged into API 5L, which previously covered only Grades A and B.
API 5LS X52API 5LS (withdrawn)The former specification for spiral-welded line pipe; also absorbed into API 5L.
ISO 3183 L360ISO 3183Not superseded — API 5L and ISO 3183 are harmonised, and the same grade is specified by either designation.
StE 360.7 / GRS 360DIN 17172 (withdrawn)The German line-pipe grade at the same yield level, replaced by EN 10208-2 L360NB/MB.

Product forms and tolerance standards

Product forms: seamless pipe (S), high-frequency welded pipe (HFW), longitudinally submerged-arc welded pipe (SAWL), helically submerged-arc welded pipe (SAWH), as-rolled, normalised (N), quenched and tempered (Q) or thermomechanically rolled (M).

Dimensional tolerances: diameter, wall thickness, straightness and end preparation: API 5L / ISO 3183, by manufacturing route and size; hydrostatic test on every length; PSL2 adds non-destructive inspection of the weld and the pipe body; sour service to Annex H (suffix S); offshore service to Annex J (suffix O).

Key property values

X52 yield and tensile strength

360 MPa (52 ksi) minimum yield, 460 MPa (66 ksi) minimum tensile. Under PSL2 these become a range: yield 360–530 MPa, tensile 460–760 MPa, with the yield-to-tensile ratio capped at 0.93. Typical modern thermomechanically rolled pipe lands at 400–470 MPa yield and 510–580 MPa tensile. Elongation is not a fixed figure — the standard computes the minimum from the specimen area and the specified tensile strength.

Why the upper limits matter

A minimum-only specification is adequate for a plate that will be designed to its yield. A pipeline is different. An over-strong pipe welded to a normal one moves the weakest point into the weld, which is also the least inspected point, and a high yield-to-tensile ratio means the steel reaches its ultimate strength shortly after yielding, leaving almost no plastic reserve to redistribute stress at a dent, a weld defect or a settlement. Strain-based design makes both bounds explicit requirements rather than good practice, which is why PSL2 writes them into the grade.

Carbon equivalent and field weldability

PSL2 caps the carbon equivalent: CE<sub>IIW</sub> ≤ 0.43 where carbon exceeds 0.12 %, or CE<sub>Pcm</sub> ≤ 0.25 at or below it — the second formula being used precisely because the IIW expression misrepresents low-carbon microalloyed steels. The purpose is field welding: a pipeline girth weld is made outdoors, often without preheat, by a crew following a fixed procedure, and hydrogen-induced cracking in the heat-affected zone is the failure it is written against. PSL1 has no CE limit at all, so a PSL1 pipe's weldability is unknown until the certificate is read.

Toughness and fracture arrest

PSL2 requires 27 J average of three on full-size equivalent specimens from the pipe body, weld and heat-affected zone, at a temperature stated on the order and typically 0 to −20 °C. On larger diameters and walls it additionally requires drop-weight tear testing with a minimum shear area, because Charpy energy alone does not prove that a running ductile fracture will stop. This is the requirement that distinguishes a gas transmission pipe from any structural or process pipe at the same strength: a buried gas line stores enough energy to propagate a fracture for hundreds of metres if the steel cannot arrest it.

Delivery conditions and manufacturing routes

Two suffix systems appear on the certificate and both matter. Delivery condition: as-rolled, N normalised, Q quenched and tempered, M thermomechanically rolled — written as L360N, L360Q, L360M. Manufacturing route: S seamless, HFW high-frequency welded, SAWL longitudinally submerged-arc welded, SAWH helically (spiral) welded. The route determines where the weld sits, how it was inspected, and the practical diameter range: HFW to about 24 inches, SAWL and SAWH above it. Service suffixes S (sour, Annex H) and O (offshore, Annex J) add further requirements.

Physical properties and design

Density 7.85 g/cm³, E = 207 GPa, Poisson's ratio 0.30, thermal conductivity ≈ 48 W/m·K, expansion 11.7 × 10⁻⁶/K (20–100 °C). Wall thickness follows from the Barlow formula — t = PD / (2 · SMYS · F · E · T) in the ASME B31.4 and B31.8 forms — in which the specified minimum yield is the only material property. That is why line pipe is named by yield and by nothing else.

Weldability

Designed to be welded in the field, and under PSL2 that intent is written into the specification through the carbon equivalent cap. Girth welds are made by SMAW with cellulosic electrodes (E6010/E8010 stovepipe technique), by mechanised GMAW, or by flash-butt welding; procedures are qualified to API 1104, not to AWS D1.1. Preheat is often unnecessary at PSL2 carbon equivalents but is specified for heavy wall, low ambient temperature, restrained joints or sour service. PSL1 pipe should not be field welded to a pipeline procedure without first reading the certificate — with no CE limit, the heat-affected-zone hardness is unknown. For sour service (suffix S), weld and heat-affected-zone hardness limits of 250–300 HV apply to resist sulphide stress cracking.

Machining, forming and heat treatment

Rarely machined as such; the operations that matter are end preparation and cutting. Bevelling to the API 5L standard angle is done by lathe or by machine-guided flame or plasma cutting. Cold field bending is standard on X52 within the bend radius limits of the pipeline code, typically 30 to 40 diameters, and the pipe's bend-test performance and uniform wall make it suited to it; induction hot bending at 850–1000 °C is used for tighter radii, after which the properties of the bend must be re-verified because a thermomechanically rolled microstructure does not survive reheating unchanged. Tapping, threading and welded branch connections are made to the pipeline code, not freehand.

Typical applications

  • Onshore oil and gas transmission pipelines
  • Gathering lines and flowlines
  • Gas distribution mains at intermediate pressure
  • Water transmission and slurry lines
  • Offshore pipelines and risers (suffix O, Annex J)
  • Sour-service lines (suffix S, Annex H)
  • Piling and casing where a documented yield is required

Frequently asked questions

Is API 5L X52 the same as L360?

Yes. They are the two designations of one grade: the X number is the specified minimum yield in ksi and the L number is the same value in MPa, and 52 ksi is 360 MPa. API 5L lists both for every grade from X42 upward, and a certificate may print either or both. Grades A and B are the exception — they keep letter names rather than X numbers.

What is the difference between X52 PSL1 and PSL2?

PSL2 adds requirements that PSL1 does not contain: a maximum yield as well as a minimum (360–530 MPa instead of 360 and up), a yield-to-tensile ratio capped at 0.93, a carbon equivalent limit, mandatory Charpy impact testing at a stated temperature, drop-weight tear testing on larger sizes, and sulphur held to 0.015 %. They are different products at the same strength level. An order for X52 that does not state the level is incomplete.

What is the yield strength of X52?

360 MPa, which is 52 ksi, as the specified minimum; minimum tensile is 460 MPa (66 ksi). Under PSL2 the yield is also capped, at 530 MPa. Typical modern thermomechanically rolled X52 tests at 400–470 MPa, but pipeline design uses the specified minimum because that is the figure the Barlow formula is built on.

What is the equivalent of API 5L X52?

EN 10208-2 L360NB or L360MB is the direct European line-pipe equivalent, with the same 360 MPa minimum yield and a test regime broadly matching PSL2. ISO 3183 L360 is the same document as API 5L. EN 10219 S355J2H has almost the same strength and toughness but is a structural hollow-section specification with no pipeline requirements, and no ASTM pipe specification reaches this strength at all.

Can A53 Grade B or A106 Grade B be used instead of X52?

No. Both are 240 MPa minimum yield, a third below X52, so a wall thickness designed for X52 would be undersized. Dual stencilling between A53 and API 5L applies at Grade B, where the strength levels coincide; there is no ASTM pipe grade corresponding to X52 and no substitution route.

What chemistry does X52 have?

The specification sets ceilings rather than an analysis — for PSL2 seamless, carbon to 0.24 %, manganese to 1.40 %, phosphorus to 0.025 %, sulphur to 0.015 %, plus a carbon equivalent cap and up to 0.15 % combined niobium, vanadium and titanium. The mill may reach 360 MPa by any route. Older X52 was carbon-manganese steel near 0.26 % carbon; modern X52 is usually a microalloyed, controlled-rolled steel at 0.08–0.12 % carbon, which is tougher and more weldable at the same grade name.

Why does X52 need a maximum yield strength?

Because a pipeline is a welded assembly designed with plastic reserve. A pipe that over-shoots on strength, welded to one that does not, puts the weakest material at the girth weld — the least inspected point in the line. And a high yield-to-tensile ratio means the steel runs out of plastic capacity shortly after yielding, so it cannot redistribute stress around a dent, a weld flaw or ground settlement. PSL2 therefore specifies a band and caps the ratio at 0.93.

Is X52 suitable for sour service?

Only when ordered with the S suffix to Annex H of API 5L, which adds restrictions on composition, hardness, inclusion shape control and non-metallic cleanliness, plus HIC and SSC testing. Plain X52 PSL2 carries none of those and will crack in wet hydrogen sulphide. Weld and heat-affected-zone hardness limits of 250–300 HV apply to sour-service lines and must be qualified in the welding procedure.

Verified against API 5L / ISO 3183; API 5L — specification for line pipe (harmonised with ISO 3183); ISO 3183 — petroleum and natural gas industries, steel pipe for pipeline transportation systems; EN 10208-2 (L360NB/MB comparison); API 1104 (welding of pipelines and related facilities). Last checked: October 2026.