Steel Standart

AR450 abrasion-resistant plate: hardness, selection economics, equivalents

AR450 is the volume seller of the wear-plate range: 425–475 HBW, around 20–30 % more life than AR400. Where the step pays for itself, and where it does not.

Last updated

SystemProprietary (trade names)
StandardNo product standard — proprietary
FamilyQuenched & tempered steel

What is AR450?

AR450 is the plate the wear-plate industry actually sells. Nominally 450 HBW, delivered in a band of about 425–475, it is the most widely stocked hardness in every major range — which matters commercially as well as technically, because the best-stocked thickness is often the cheapest per kilogram even when a softer plate would do.

The question with AR450 is never what it is but whether the step up from AR400 pays. The arithmetic is more interesting than it looks. In pure sliding abrasion AR450 returns roughly 20–30 % more life, for perhaps 5–15 % more per tonne. On a flat bolt-in liner that is replaced three times a year, that is an obvious gain: the plate cost is a small part of the total and the saved downtime and labour are the real prize.

On a formed and welded part the arithmetic inverts. Every fabrication parameter is worse at 450 HBW — the minimum bend radius goes from about 3 × thickness to 3.5–4 ×, the preheat threshold drops from roughly 20 mm to 15 mm, cutting is slower, drilling is harder, and the guaranteed impact energy is lower just when the part needs it. That penalty is paid once per part manufactured, while the wear saving is collected once per plate change. A complex formed chute made twice a year will usually be cheaper in AR400; a flat skirt plate changed monthly will usually be cheaper in AR450.

The second thing that changes at this hardness is the dominant failure mode. At 400 HBW most wear parts wear out. At 450 a larger share crack or chip instead — from a bend radius that was too tight, a hardened thermal-cut edge that was never ground, a hard weld filler, or impact the plate was not tough enough for. This is why every major producer offers a high-toughness variant at the same hardness (Hardox 450 HiTuf and its counterparts), and why specifying a guaranteed Charpy figure rather than a typical one is worth doing at this level and optional at 400.

As with the rest of the class, no standard defines AR450 — see the AR400 page for what the designation does and does not mean, and the proprietary-grades page for how to write a specification that several mills can quote.

AR450 chemical composition

AR450 — Mass % ()
ElementMass %Note
C≤ 0.26
Si≤ 0.7
Mn≤ 1.6
P≤ 0.025
S≤ 0.01
Cr≤ 1.4
Ni≤ 1.5
Mo≤ 0.6
B≤ 0.005

**Indicative ceilings across the AR450-class products, not a specification** — no standard defines the grade and each producer declares its own analysis. Compared with the 400 class the carbon ceiling rises slightly and the chromium, nickel and molybdenum allowances rise more, because the quench has to produce a higher hardness through the same thickness. The practical effect on a fabricator is the **carbon equivalent**, which runs higher and pushes the preheat threshold down.

AR450 mechanical properties

AR450 — Longitudinal test pieces unless stated; values are minimums or ranges as printed in the standard.
Thickness / conditionYield strength ReH / Rp0.2
MPa (ksi)
Tensile strength Rm
MPa (ksi)
Elongation A %Hardness
AR450 class — hardness band as delivered — — —425–475 HBW (typical, brand dependent)
Typical tensile properties at 450 HBW 1100–1250 (159.5–181.3) 1400–1550 (203.1–224.8) 9≈ 450 HBW
Charpy impact, standard product (where guaranteed) — — —27–40 J at −40 °C, longitudinal
Charpy impact, high-toughness variant — — —45–65 J at −40 °C, longitudinal (brand dependent)
Minimum inner bend radius, transverse — — —≈ 3.5–4 × thickness
Preheat threshold, single plate — — —≈ 100 °C above 15–20 mm (producer's table governs)

Hardness is the sold property; the tensile numbers follow from it and are usually published as typical. The rows that decide whether this plate can be used for a given part are the last three — **impact energy, bend radius and preheat threshold** — and all three are worse than at 400 HBW. A quotation that lists only the hardness band has not told you what you need to know.

Impact toughness

AR450 requires a minimum Charpy V-notch energy of 27–40 J longitudinal standard product; 45–65 J for high-toughness variants J at −40 °C °C (No standard applies, so whether a figure is guaranteed or merely typical is a commercial matter. The high-toughness variants of this hardness class exist precisely because the standard product's toughness is marginal for impact-loaded parts such as rock boxes and crusher chutes.). At 450 HBW the toughness margin is narrower than at 400, and more of the field failures in this class are chipping and cracking rather than wear. Where the duty includes impact, either specify the high-toughness variant or step back to AR400.

AR450 equivalent grades

AR450 equivalent grades: ASTM, EN, JIS, GB, DIN
GradeSystemMatchWhy / differences
Hardox 450Proprietary (trade names)IdenticalSSAB's product in this class. Specifying it by name specifies one supplier; specifying through-thickness hardness band, guaranteed impact energy and temperature, bend radius at thickness and tolerance class lets several mills quote the same requirement.
AR400Proprietary (trade names)Near370–430 HBW: easier to bend (about 3 × thickness), lower preheat, better toughness margin, cheaper per tonne. The default where the part is complex or impact-loaded. The background on what AR designations mean and how hardness relates to wear is set out on that page.
AR500Proprietary (trade names)Near470–530 HBW: another 15–20 % of abrasion life, with bend radii around 5 × thickness and a narrow welding window. The step from 450 to 500 costs considerably more in fabrication than the step from 400 to 450.
52100AISI / SAEFunctionalBearing steel at 60–64 HRC, around 700 HBW. Listed to mark where the plate route ends: above about 550 HBW the practical answers are carbide overlay, cast chrome iron, a tool steel insert or a ceramic liner, not a harder plate.
S690QLEN (European)FunctionalEN 10025-6 S690QL: quenched and tempered structural plate, 690 MPa minimum yield, about 250 HBW, with real design values in the structural codes. The grade for the member that carries the load; AR450 is the lining bolted to it.
S355J2EN (European)FunctionalEN 10025-2 S355J2 at roughly 150 HBW — the reference point for wear calculations. AR450 lasts roughly four to five times as long in sliding abrasion.
Creusabro 4800Proprietary (trade names)FunctionalArcelorMittal's alternative route: delivered around 370 HBW but **work-hardening to about 440–470 HBW in service** through a titanium-carbide and transformation-induced plasticity mechanism. It is easier to form and cut at delivery hardness and reaches AR450 performance after bedding in — a genuinely different trade-off, not a cheaper 450.
Mn13Proprietary (trade names)FunctionalAustenitic manganese steel (Hadfield steel, around 12–14 % Mn), as-cast at 200 HBW and work-hardening past 500 HBW at the surface under heavy impact. It outlasts martensitic wear plate in **gouging** service — crusher jaws, cones, rail frogs — and is far worse in pure sliding abrasion.

Identical = same composition and mechanical limits within rounding. Near = one limit differs (e.g. carbon max or impact temperature). Functional = interchangeable for most uses after an engineering check. Full cross-reference for AR450 →

Old and superseded designations

Superseded designations for AR450
Old nameStandardNote
Hardox 450SSAB trademarkThe most widely stocked single wear plate in the world and the usual reference for the class. Hardox is a registered trademark of SSAB; the name is used here to identify the product.
XAR 450 / Dillidur 450ThyssenKrupp / Dillinger trademarksDurostat 450 (voestalpine), Brinar 400/500 bracket this hardness in the voestalpine and Buderus ranges.
Quard 450 / Raex 450NLMK / SSAB trademarksAbrazo 450 (Ancofer), Everhard 450 (JFE). Creusabro 4800 (ArcelorMittal) is sold against this class but works by work-hardening in service rather than by delivered hardness.
Hardox 450 HiTuf / XAR HTproducer variantsHigher-toughness versions at the same hardness, for impact-loaded parts in thick section.

Product forms and tolerance standards

Product forms: hot-rolled quenched and tempered plate, typically 3 to 80 mm (widest stock range of the class), profile-cut parts and laser or plasma cut blanks, press-brake formed liners and chutes, wear strip, round bar and tube in some ranges, high-toughness variants for impact duty (HiTuf, HT and similar designations).

Dimensional tolerances: thickness and flatness: EN 10029 or ASTM A6, normally ordered to a tighter flatness class than normal; hardness: the producer's own band, measured through thickness; for cut parts, the contour tolerance is the cutter's, not the mill's — specify it separately.

Key property values

AR450 hardness and wear life

425–475 HBW as delivered, nominally 450, about 47 HRC. Against S355 structural plate at 150 HBW it returns roughly four to five times the life in sliding abrasion; against AR400 the gain is 20–30 %. Those multipliers hold only where the abrasive is harder than the plate and the mechanism is sliding. Measure through thickness, not at the surface.

When the step from AR400 pays

Run the comparison on cost per tonne of material moved, not on plate price. The step pays when the part is simple (flat or single-bend), frequently replaced (so the wear saving is collected often), and bolted rather than welded (so no welding penalty). It does not pay when the part is complex (multiple tight bends, welded assembly), long-lived (the wear saving arrives once a decade), or impact-loaded (where the lower toughness is a liability rather than a cost). The fabrication penalty is per part made; the wear gain is per plate changed.

Forming at 450 HBW

Minimum inner bend radius rises to about 3.5–4 × thickness transverse to the rolling direction and 5–6 × parallel to it. Three precautions become mandatory rather than advisable: grind the thermal-cut edges in the bend zone, because the hardened and notched cut edge is where the crack starts; form at room temperature or above, never on cold plate from an outside rack; and orient the bend across the rolling direction wherever the layout allows. A cracked bend at this hardness is almost always one of those three, not a material fault.

Welding window

Carbon equivalent runs higher than at 400 HBW, so the preheat threshold drops to roughly 15 mm for a single plate and lower for combined thicknesses — the producer's own table governs and should be followed rather than interpolated. Low-hydrogen consumables, filler softer than the plate, moderate heat input, no post-weld heat treatment. The softened heat-affected zone is wider in proportion than at 400 HBW, so designs that place a weld seam in the wear path fail faster here; plug welding, bolting and weld-on wear buttons are the normal answers.

The high-toughness variants

Every major range offers a version at the same hardness with substantially higher impact energy — typically 45–65 J at −40 °C against 27–40 J for the standard product — achieved through cleaner steel, tighter segregation control and a modified quench. They cost more and are stocked in fewer thicknesses. They are the right answer for thick-section impact parts: rock boxes, crusher feed chutes, grizzly bars, truck body floors taking large lump drop. For sliding abrasion with no impact they add nothing.

Alternatives at the same performance level

Two genuinely different routes reach AR450 performance. Work-hardening plate (Creusabro 4800 and similar) is delivered at about 370 HBW — so it forms, cuts and drills like a softer plate — and hardens to 440–470 HBW in service. It is attractive for complex formed parts and less so where the wear is light enough that it never fully hardens. Austenitic manganese steel at 12–14 % Mn is delivered soft and work-hardens past 500 HBW at the surface, but only under heavy impact; it is the material of crusher jaws and rail frogs and is poor in pure sliding abrasion. Choose by mechanism, not by hardness number.

Weldability

As for the 400 class but with less margin. Low-hydrogen consumables, a filler softer than the plate, moderate heat input and interpass temperature, and no post-weld heat treatment under any circumstances. The difference is the preheat threshold: roughly 100 °C above 15–20 mm single-plate thickness, and lower again where combined thickness is high or the joint is restrained — use the producer's table rather than a rule of thumb, because the carbon equivalents differ between brands at this hardness. Hydrogen control matters more here: dry the electrodes, clean the joint, and do not weld damp plate. Expect a proportionally wider softened heat-affected zone, and design the joint out of the wear path.

Machining, forming and heat treatment

Slower and harder than AR400 throughout: roughly 25–30 % machinability relative to 1 % C free-cutting steel. Carbide tooling only for anything beyond a single hole, rigid set-ups, low speeds, firm uninterrupted feed. Drilling at 475 HBW is at the limit of cobalt HSS and should be done with carbide; punching is out of the question and plasma or waterjet cutting is the normal route for holes. Thermal cutting leaves a 2–4 mm hardened edge that must be ground where the part is formed or fatigue loaded. Grinding is routine. Where a threaded fixing is needed, weld a boss rather than tap the plate.

Typical applications

  • Tipper and dump body floors and sides (the volume application of the class)
  • Bolt-in liners for chutes, hoppers, bins and transfer points
  • Conveyor skirts, scrapers, deflectors and impact plates
  • Excavator and loader bucket liners, side cutters and wear strips
  • Screen decks, feeder pans and grizzly bars (high-toughness variant)
  • Recycling and shredder wear parts, baler liners
  • Cement, quarry and mining plant wear components

Frequently asked questions

What is the hardness of AR450?

Nominally 450 HBW, delivered in a band of about 425–475 HBW depending on the producer — roughly 47 HRC. Ask for the figure measured through thickness at a stated depth, because a surface reading on a quenched plate reads high and does not represent the material that will be exposed once the part has worn.

Is AR450 worth the extra cost over AR400?

On a simple, frequently replaced, bolted part — usually yes: 20–30 % more life for 5–15 % more per tonne, with the saved downtime on top. On a complex formed and welded part — usually no, because the fabrication penalty is paid once per part made while the wear saving is collected once per plate change, and at 450 HBW the bend radius, preheat threshold and toughness are all worse. Compare cost per tonne of material moved, not plate price.

Is AR450 the same as Hardox 450?

Hardox 450 is a product in the AR450 class — SSAB's, and the most widely stocked wear plate in the world — but AR450 is a trade description, not a definition, so the terms are not interchangeable. Another mill's AR450 may differ in analysis, guaranteed impact energy, bend radius and tolerance class. Naming Hardox on a drawing names a supplier.

What bend radius does AR450 need?

About 3.5–4 × thickness for an inner radius with the bend transverse to the rolling direction, and 5–6 × thickness parallel to it. Grind the thermal-cut edges in the bend zone first, form at room temperature or above, and orient the bend across the rolling direction. Most cracked bends in this hardness class come from one of those three being skipped rather than from the plate.

Does AR450 need preheat for welding?

Usually above about 15–20 mm single-plate thickness, at roughly 100 °C, and at lower thickness where combined thickness is large or the joint restrained. The threshold is lower than for AR400 because the carbon equivalent is higher, and it differs between brands at the same hardness — follow the producer's own combined-thickness table rather than a general rule. Use low-hydrogen consumables and a filler softer than the plate, and never post-weld heat treat.

What is a high-toughness AR450 and when do I need it?

A version at the same hardness with roughly 45–65 J at −40 °C instead of 27–40 J, achieved through cleaner steel and a modified quench — sold as Hardox 450 HiTuf and equivalent names. Specify it for thick-section impact duty: rock boxes, crusher feed chutes, grizzly bars, truck floors taking large lump drop. For sliding abrasion without impact it costs more and gains nothing.

Why do AR450 parts crack rather than wear out?

Because at this hardness the toughness margin is narrower, so the fabrication defects that AR400 tolerates become failures. The four usual causes are a bend radius below the minimum, an unground thermal-cut edge in a stressed or formed zone, a weld filler harder than the plate, and impact loading beyond what the standard product's toughness supports. All four are process problems with known fixes.

What is the alternative to AR450 for a complex formed part?

A work-hardening plate such as Creusabro 4800 is delivered around 370 HBW — so it forms, cuts and drills like a much softer steel — and hardens to 440–470 HBW in service. That is a real alternative where the part geometry is the obstacle. Where the duty is heavy gouging impact rather than sliding, austenitic manganese steel is the other route: soft on delivery, over 500 HBW at the surface after bedding in, and poor in pure abrasion.

Verified against ; EN 10029 (plate thickness and flatness tolerances); ASTM A6/A6M (general requirements for rolled plate); EN 10025-6 (S690QL comparison). Last checked: October 2026.