9260 equivalent grades: ASTM, EN, JIS, GB, DIN
9260 is silicon-manganese spring steel, quenched and tempered specified in ASTM A29. The cross-reference runs across 6 standard systems and grades every candidate, so the reason a substitution is safe is on the same row as the name. The full 9260 data sheet carries the composition and mechanical tables.
Last updated
9260 is cross-certified with 60Si2MnA, 60S2A, 60Si7 and 1 more: the composition windows overlap closely enough that one certificate satisfies the other. 5160, 56Si7 differ on one limit only — a carbon ceiling, an impact temperature or a strength minimum. 1095, 51CrV4 serve the same purpose without being the same steel, so a substitution there needs the design re-checked rather than the certificate. Across systems that is 1 in GB/T (China), 1 in GOST (Russia/CIS), 1 in IS (India), 1 in JIS (Japan), 2 in AISI / SAE, 2 in EN (European).
Cross-reference table
| Grade | System | Match | Why / differences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60Si2MnA | GB/T (China) | Identical | GB/T 1222 60Si2MnA: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. One of the most widely produced spring steels in China; the A suffix marks the higher-cleanliness version. |
| 60S2A | GOST (Russia/CIS) | Identical | GOST 14959 60S2A: C 0.57–0.65, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. 60S2KhA adds chromium for deeper hardening. |
| 60Si7 | IS (India) | Identical | IS 3431 60Si7: C 0.55–0.65, Si 1.50–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. The Indian silicon spring steel and the dominant leaf-spring grade on the subcontinent; functionally the same steel as 9260. |
| SUP7 | JIS (Japan) | Identical | JIS G4801 SUP7: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.70–1.00. The same steel, same windows. SUP6 is the lower-silicon version. |
| 5160 | AISI / SAE | Near | The chromium leaf-spring steel at the same carbon level. 5160 hardens roughly twice as deep; 9260 has the higher elastic limit and resists sag better. The split in practice is 5160 for thick leaves, 9260 and its relatives for coils and thinner sections. |
| 56Si7 | EN (European) | Near | EN 10089 56Si7 (1.5026): C 0.52–0.60, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. Slightly less carbon and silicon than 9260, and — the real difference — phosphorus and sulphur capped at 0.025 % with a contractual decarburisation limit. 61SiCr7 (1.7108) is the higher-strength European silicon grade with chromium added. |
| 1095 | AISI / SAE | Functional | Plain 0.95 % carbon steel. Harder at the surface and much cheaper, but it has essentially no hardenability and no silicon, so it takes a permanent set where 9260 springs back. |
| 51CrV4 | EN (European) | Functional | 1.8159: chromium-vanadium, deeper hardening and far more tolerant of hot forming because the vanadium pins the grain. Chosen where section size or process robustness governs rather than elastic limit. |
Identical, near and functional are defined once on the grade index; the reason column below says which limit differs in each case.
9260 in GB/T (China)
- 60Si2MnA — Identical GB/T 1222 60Si2MnA: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. One of the most widely produced spring steels in China; the A suffix marks the higher-cleanliness version.
9260 in GOST (Russia/CIS)
- 60S2A — Identical GOST 14959 60S2A: C 0.57–0.65, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. 60S2KhA adds chromium for deeper hardening.
9260 in IS (India)
- 60Si7 — Identical IS 3431 60Si7: C 0.55–0.65, Si 1.50–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. The Indian silicon spring steel and the dominant leaf-spring grade on the subcontinent; functionally the same steel as 9260.
9260 in JIS (Japan)
- SUP7 — Identical JIS G4801 SUP7: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.70–1.00. The same steel, same windows. SUP6 is the lower-silicon version.
9260 in AISI / SAE
- 5160 — Near The chromium leaf-spring steel at the same carbon level. 5160 hardens roughly twice as deep; 9260 has the higher elastic limit and resists sag better. The split in practice is 5160 for thick leaves, 9260 and its relatives for coils and thinner sections.
- 1095 — Functional Plain 0.95 % carbon steel. Harder at the surface and much cheaper, but it has essentially no hardenability and no silicon, so it takes a permanent set where 9260 springs back.
9260 in EN (European)
- 56Si7 — Near EN 10089 56Si7 (1.5026): C 0.52–0.60, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. Slightly less carbon and silicon than 9260, and — the real difference — phosphorus and sulphur capped at 0.025 % with a contractual decarburisation limit. 61SiCr7 (1.7108) is the higher-strength European silicon grade with chromium added.
- 51CrV4 — Functional 1.8159: chromium-vanadium, deeper hardening and far more tolerant of hot forming because the vanadium pins the grain. Chosen where section size or process robustness governs rather than elastic limit.
Superseded names for 9260
- 250A58 / 250A53 — BS 970 (withdrawn): The British silicon-manganese spring steels of the same class.
- EN45 / EN45A — BS 970:1955: The pre-1970 British designation; EN45A is the higher-carbon version and the closer match to 9260.
- 56Si7 — DIN 17221 (withdrawn): Carried into EN 10089 unchanged (1.5026); the European 2 % silicon grade.
- 9255 / 9254 — SAE J404: Lower-carbon members of the same silicon family; 9254 is the one used in modern automotive coil springs.
Key data for 9260
Full composition, mechanical properties by thickness, heat treatment and applications for 9260 →
Verified against ASTM A29/A29M-23, SAE J404. Last checked: October 2026.