60Si7 equivalent grades: ASTM, EN, JIS, GB, DIN
60Si7 is silicon spring steel (Indian standard), quenched and tempered specified in IS 3431. Below, the grades that can replace it — 6 standard systems in all — with the deciding limit named for each one rather than left to be looked up. The full 60Si7 data sheet carries the composition and mechanical tables.
Last updated
For 60Si7 the exact matches are 9260, 60Si2MnA, 60S2A and 1 more, and material bought as one is accepted as the other without deviation. A single clause separates 56Si7, 65Si7: differ either a test temperature or a composition bound that the other does not. 5160, 51CrV4 serve in the same applications, but the composition differs enough that the engineer signs it off, not the buyer. The table holds 2 in AISI / SAE, 1 in GB/T (China), 1 in GOST (Russia/CIS), 1 in JIS (Japan), 2 in EN (European), 1 in IS (India).
Cross-reference table
| Grade | System | Match | Why / differences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9260 | AISI / SAE | Identical | SAE 9260 (UNS G92600): C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.75–1.00. The same steel for all practical purposes. 9260 sits at the top of the silicon range where 60Si7 spans the whole of it, so a 60Si7 heat at 1.55 % Si is a shade leaner than any 9260 heat. |
| 60Si2MnA | GB/T (China) | Identical | GB/T 1222 60Si2MnA: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90 — the grade most often offered against a 60Si7 enquiry, and a genuine match. |
| 60S2A | GOST (Russia/CIS) | Identical | GOST 14959 60S2A: C 0.57–0.65, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. |
| SUP7 | JIS (Japan) | Identical | JIS G4801 SUP7: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.70–1.00. SUP6 corresponds more closely to the leaner end of the 60Si7 window. |
| 56Si7 | EN (European) | Near | EN 10089 56Si7 (1.5026): C 0.52–0.60, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. Almost the same analysis, bought against phosphorus and sulphur limits of 0.025 % and a contractual surface decarburisation limit — for an importer the difference to examine is the delivery condition, not the chemistry. |
| 65Si7 | IS (India) | Near | The next grade up in IS 3431, with carbon at 0.60–0.70 % and the same silicon. Harder and stronger at the same temper, marginally less tough; Indian spring makers select between the two by leaf thickness. |
| 5160 | AISI / SAE | Functional | The chromium leaf-spring steel: deeper hardening and less decarburisation-sensitive, with a lower elastic limit at the same hardness. |
| 51CrV4 | EN (European) | Functional | 1.8159: chromium-vanadium instead of silicon. Hardens through roughly twice the section and tolerates hot forming far better, at a higher price. Within IS 3431 itself the equivalent step is to 50Cr4V2. |
Identical, near and functional are defined once on the grade index; the reason column below says which limit differs in each case.
60Si7 in AISI / SAE
- 9260 — Identical SAE 9260 (UNS G92600): C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.75–1.00. The same steel for all practical purposes. 9260 sits at the top of the silicon range where 60Si7 spans the whole of it, so a 60Si7 heat at 1.55 % Si is a shade leaner than any 9260 heat.
- 5160 — Functional The chromium leaf-spring steel: deeper hardening and less decarburisation-sensitive, with a lower elastic limit at the same hardness.
60Si7 in GB/T (China)
- 60Si2MnA — Identical GB/T 1222 60Si2MnA: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90 — the grade most often offered against a 60Si7 enquiry, and a genuine match.
60Si7 in GOST (Russia/CIS)
- 60S2A — Identical GOST 14959 60S2A: C 0.57–0.65, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90.
60Si7 in JIS (Japan)
- SUP7 — Identical JIS G4801 SUP7: C 0.56–0.64, Si 1.80–2.20, Mn 0.70–1.00. SUP6 corresponds more closely to the leaner end of the 60Si7 window.
60Si7 in EN (European)
- 56Si7 — Near EN 10089 56Si7 (1.5026): C 0.52–0.60, Si 1.60–2.00, Mn 0.60–0.90. Almost the same analysis, bought against phosphorus and sulphur limits of 0.025 % and a contractual surface decarburisation limit — for an importer the difference to examine is the delivery condition, not the chemistry.
- 51CrV4 — Functional 1.8159: chromium-vanadium instead of silicon. Hardens through roughly twice the section and tolerates hot forming far better, at a higher price. Within IS 3431 itself the equivalent step is to 50Cr4V2.
60Si7 in IS (India)
- 65Si7 — Near The next grade up in IS 3431, with carbon at 0.60–0.70 % and the same silicon. Harder and stronger at the same temper, marginally less tough; Indian spring makers select between the two by leaf thickness.
Superseded names for 60Si7
- 60Si7 — IS 3431:1965: The designation has not changed across editions; the 1982 third revision reworked the grade list and the test requirements around it.
- 55Si2Mn90 — older Indian practice: The silicon-manganese spring grade, closer to SAE 9255, still written on some older drawings.
- SUP7 — JIS G4801: Not an Indian designation, but the cross-reference most often printed beside 60Si7 on export drawings.
Key data for 60Si7
Full composition, mechanical properties by thickness, heat treatment and applications for 60Si7 →
Verified against IS 3431:1982 (grade list and scope). Last checked: October 2026.